Best Lawyers in America® 2020 Recognizes 32 Parr Brown Attorneys

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless announces that 32 lawyers have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2020.  “We are honored that so many of our lawyers have once again been recognized by their peers as some of the finest lawyers in our legal community,” said Robert McConnell, President of Parr Brown Gee & Loveless. “Our congratulations and thanks are extended to each of the Parr Brown attorneys who have earned this recognition through their consistent efforts, professionalism, and dedication to our valued clients.”

The following Parr Brown attorneys were recognized and represent 39 of the firm’s service areas:

  • James L. Ahlstrom: Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel E. Barnett: Commercial Litigation
  • Michael D. Black: Commercial Litigation, Tax Law
  • Steven J. Christiansen: Environmental Law
  • Robert S. Clark: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Trade Secrets Law-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Kent H. Collins: Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Rita M. Cornish: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Construction
  • Joseph M.R. Covey: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David E. Gee: Corporate Governance Law, Real Estate Law, Corporate Compliance Law-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Jonathan O. Hafen: Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Labor Law – Union-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Stephen E.W. Hale: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
  • Cheylynn Hayman: Commercial Litigation
  • Roger D. Henriksen: Construction Law, Government Relations Practice, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory M. Hess: Copyright Law
  • Michael T. Hoppe: Commercial Litigation
  • Jeffrey J. Hunt: Communications Law, First Amendment Law, Media Law, Litigation – First Amendment-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Daniel A. Jensen: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Mining Law, Water Law, Natural Resources Law-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Matthew E. Jensen: Water Law
  • Seth R. King: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Heidi E. C. Leithead-Villa: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Justin P. Matkin: Commercial Litigation
  • Robert A. McConnell: Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Stanley D. Neeleman: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Clayton J. Parr: Mining Law, Natural Resource Law
  • Craig Parry: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • David C. Reymann: Commercial Litigation, Communications Law, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment
  • Ronald G. Russell: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate-Lawyer of the Year 2020
  • Stephen M. Sargent: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jonathan O. Schofield: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Kenneth B. Tillou: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Bentley J. Tolk: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Douglas C. Waddoups: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

About Best Lawyers®Best Lawyers is the oldest, and one of the most highly-regarded peer-review publications in the legal profession.  Selection to Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive, and rigorous peer-review survey comprising more than three million confidential evaluations by top attorneys.  Because being listed in Best Lawyers is conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers, it is considered an honor to be included in the list.